The Galapagos and Boobies and synonymous. It is one of the first birds you think of when you think Galapagos. The word Boobie derives from the Spanish word bobo meaning a fool or clown. The Boobies mating dance definitely does look like a couples of clowns dancing.
The blue-footed Boobie is the most well known of the four Boobie species.
The Red-footed Boobie is the smallest of the Boobies in the Galapagos. It nests in trees rather than on the ground.
Red footed boobies are not the most gifted nest builders. The nest is a tangle of twigs and grass, wedged in some tree branches.
The Nazca Boobie is the largest of the Boobies found in the Galapagos. Their black and white plumage really stands out.
The Masked Boobie was once though a sub-species of the Nazca but now is more accepted as an individual species.
The masked Boobie will great you with an indigent squawk or hiss if approached too closely.
This on is not happy about us being this close, but they will not flee.
This fully mature Masked Boobie is on the lookout, for either food or a mate.
Frigatebirds are large sea going birds. They can reach a length of 60 inches
(115 cm) and a wingspan of 96 inches (245 cm). Their distinctive "V" tail
distinguishes them from other birds.
They live for 30-50 years.
This red gular is only visable during mating season.
A single egg is laid and is incubated by both parents.
The young are dependant on their parents for up to
18 months before they fledge and fly off on their own.
It can take the male Frigatebird 20 minutes to an hourt to inflate his gular
What happened Bro'? Husband walk in?
Frigatebirds are also known as Man-o-War birds due to their habit of hijacking other birds meals. They will attack Tropicbirds and Boobies, grab their tails and shake them until they discourage their meal and then catch it in midair and eat it. Are they too lazy to catch their own fish? No, Frigatebirds do not have oil glands to coat their feathers so if they get wet, they become waterlogged and cannot fly.